Privacy Statement

Introduction

This privacy statement tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website (www.cicra.je and www.cicra.gg (the “Site”)), and when you provide us with personal data in relation to our functions in economic regulation and administration and enforcement of competition law. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are the Channel Islands Competition and Regulatory Authorities (CICRA), which consists of the Guernsey Competition and Regulatory Authority and the Jersey Competition Regulatory Authority. Our addresses are Suite 4, 1st Floor, La Plaiderie Chambers, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1WG and 2nd Floor, Salisbury House, 1-9 Union Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RF.

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@cicra.gg or info@cicra.je or by telephone on 01481 711120 or 01534 514990.

Our Data Protection Officer is Louise Read, and she can be contacted at any of the above addresses or phone numbers.

CICRA has functions as an economic regulator we administer and enforce competition law. We are a ‘competent authority’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and we process data for a ‘regulatory purpose’ under the The Data Protection (Law Enforcement and Related Matters) (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Ordinance, 2018. We deal with confidential information in the normal course of our activities and the protection of this information is extremely important to us.

Personal data is often included incidentally, but there are only limited contexts in which we use such information to make decisions or take actions directly related to individuals rather than businesses. These include, but are not limited to, involvement in complaints, certain licensing matters relating to owners and controllers, and other provisions of regulatory and competition law which relate to individuals and their actions. Your rights to access the data held by us and determine how it is used may be different from other situations as a result of its use in the context of these functions and/or because we are the sort of organisation we are.

When you use our website

When you use our Site to view the information we make available, cookies are used to allow the Site to function, to collect useful information and to help to make your user experience better. You can refuse to accept these cookies, but this may mean that some parts of the Site will not function properly.

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit a request for alerts on our website

Our Site gives you the opportunity to subscribe for alerts when content is changed. The only information about you which we collect is your email address and the types of email you have asked to be sent. Our use of your email address is based on your consent, which is demonstrated by your having entered it to request update emails. You may withdraw this consent at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email you have received. We will not use your email address for any other purpose than to send these emails, which are automatically generated. Your email address is stored and processed in Ireland and backups are held in Germany.

Third party websites

The information accessible from this site may be derived from a variety of sources, so despite our best efforts there may be inaccuracies. Links and references to other web-sites, organisations or people outside of CICRA are provided for convenience only and should not be taken as an endorsement by CICRA. Users may find content on our Site that links to the sites and services of others. We do not control the content or links that appear on these third party sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to or from our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

When you contact us by any means with an enquiry, complaint or information relevant to our functions

When you contact us, we will record information about you in order to be able to deal with your enquiry, your complaint, or the information you provide.

We use this information in connection with exercising our duties and functions. Your personal data will not be used in connection with matters other than those related to the matter in relation to which it was originally provided. If we need to communicate with you in order to deal with the matter, we will do so, but we will not communicate with you for unrelated purposes.

When you provide us with information about yourself in relation to one of our functions, such as when you request a licence, we use the personal information in the exercise of the relevant function and any functions associated with them on which that information may have a bearing.

Please note that our duties and functions may require information to be passed to other parties, such as licensees (although we will only identify you to a licensee with your consent), or law enforcement bodies

Collection of personal information from sources other than the individual

There are circumstances where we may seek to obtain information about individuals from other sources than those individuals in order to exercise our functions appropriately. Such information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected.

Protection of information

We consider the security of all the information we hold as of paramount importance, and this includes any personal information we hold. We adopt appropriate collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of all information we hold, including personal information.

Your rights as a data subject

Please note (as stated above) that your rights as a data subject may differ from those you have in relation to a commercial entity, as a result of our status.

A Data Subject Access Request Form to allow you to make requests related to your rights as a data subject is provided in the Publications page of our Site. To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the 'Who Are We?' section of this Privacy Statement.

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate or out of date. Where the information is out of date, we may need to maintain a record of the old information as well.

You may withdraw your consent for the use of your email address at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails sent to you, and your email address will be removed.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Data Protection Office in Guernsey, or the Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey by email at enquiries@dataci.org and enquiries@oicjersey.org respectively, or you can write to them at:

Data Protection Office
Guernsey Information Centre
North Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey, GY1 2LQ

Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House
Old Street
St Helier
Jersey, JE2 3RG

Updates to this privacy statement

CICRA regularly reviews and, if appropriate, updates this privacy statement. We have the discretion to update it at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. You are encouraged to check this page frequently for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

We will update date of this document each time it is changed.

This document was last updated on 29 May 2018.